Other web sites that list available rentals are. See Champaign Municipal Code Article I: General Section 9.5 for additional information. Are Landlords Legally Required to Provide Air Conditioning? The Residential Tenants Right to Repair Act (765 ILCS 742/1 - 742/30) enables tenants under certain circumstances to use rent money to pay for repairs that are required by law or by the lease if the landlord fails to perform the repairs within 14 days (except in emergencies) after receiving notice by certified or registered mail. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If your landlord fails to comply with these requirements, they must return your full security deposit within 45 days. Are the doors made of wood or metal? Be sure your ad is in the best classification.