(Friedman v. Southern California T. Co. (1918) 179 Cal. 2d 459] has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land.". 38-41-101, 38-41-108. Share; 23rd August 2021. 7 Elements of Adverse Possession in Texas, Statute of Limitations, Forms. (West v. Evans, supra, 29 Cal. (San Francisco [32 Cal. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." A color of title adverse possession claim also requires good faith reliance upon it by the party claiming adverse possession. 3d 876, 880 [143 Cal.